Family Reunification Visas

Family Reunification Visas are issued to first degree relatives of European, German citizens or visa holders, if certain requirements are met. In the following articles you will read about the different conditions set to apply for each one of the visas.

Family Reunification with German Citizens

Who will it suit?
The Family Reunification Visa with German citizens is suitable for both spouses of German citizens, as well as for parents of underage German children and underage children of German citizens (who are not Germans themselves). Unlike the family Reunification Visa with European citizens, the right to stay and work in Germany is not mediated by the partner's job.

What do I get?
A visa for one to three years, which compares your status to the status of your German partner, meaning: you will be allowed to both work and get all the benefits given to German Citizens, apart from voting, getting elected, the right for permanent residency and the freedom of settlement in the EU. However, you will probably have to attend an integration (German) course, both in order to get the visa, and in order to have it extended.



Family Reunification with European Citizens

Who will it suit?
The Family Reunification Visa with European citizens is suitable for first-degree relatives of European citizens (spouses and underage children). On principle, the right to stay is mediated by the European family member's job: If the European family member is not working, the visa applicant must present their job, which can provide for the entire family according to German standards.

How many hours must the European citizen work?
In order to receive the family reunion visa, the European citizen will need to work a minimum of ten hours a week and to earn a minimum of 450 Euros a month. In case the visa applicant is working, they must present a salary which could provide for the entire family according to German standards.

What do I get?
If everything is in order, you should get a visa for five years, which compares your status to that of your European partner, meaning: you will be allowed to work and to receive all benefits given to European citizens. In the case where both partners are not working, you will receive a temporary visa for six months which includes a work permit.



Family Reunification with Visa Holders

Who will it suit?
The Family Reunification Visa with Visa Holders is suitable for first-degree relatives of foreign citizens who hold a visa in Germany, as long as the family member mediating the visa could prove that they could provide for the full cost of living in Germany for the entire family according to German standards. Family members of people applying for a visa for the first time might be able to get their visa application approved under slightly easier conditions.

What does this visa give me?
This visa is a family Reunification visa in all respects. This means you will have to participate in an integration course and will receive an unrestricted work permit, like the family members of German citizens.

For how long will my visa be valid?
Usually your visa will bear the same validity as the visa of your spouse. However, the Foreigners' Registration Office could decide to issue a visa for 2-3 years, even if your partner´s visa is longer than that.



Do you have any questions?
please feel free to contact us