Family Reunion Visas

Family reunion visas are issued to first degree relatives of European, German or visa holders, as long as certain requirements are met. In the following pages, you will read about the different conditions set to receive each one of the visas.

Family reunion with German Citizens

Who is it for?
The family reunion visa with German citizens is issued for married partners of German citizens, as well as for parents of underage German children and underage children of German citizens. Unlike the family reunion visa with European citizens, the right to stay and work in Germany is not mediated by the partner's job.

What do you get?
A visa for up to three years, which compares your status to the status of your German partner, apart from voting and permanent residency, meaning: working and receiving all the benefits given to German citizens.



Family reunion with European Citizens

Who is it for?
The family reunion visa with European citizens is issued to the relatives of European citizens. On principle, the right to stay is mediated by the European family member's job. If the European family member is not working, the visa applicant must present his job, which can provide for the entire family. Attention: if you are not officially doing anything in Germany is impossible to get this visa. In this case, you will receive a temporary visa for six months, during which you will have to find a job.

How many hours must the European citizen work?
In order to receive the family reunion visa, the European citizen will need to work a minimum of ten hours a week, and earn a minimum of 400 Euros a month. In the case where the visa applicant is working, he must present a pay which could provide for the entire family.

What do you get?
A visa for five years, which compares your status to that of your European partner, meaning: working and receiving all of the benefits given to European citizens. In the case where both partners are not working, you will receive a temporary visa for six months which allows working.



Family reunion with Visa Holders

Who is it for?
The family reunion visa with visa holders is issued to the relatives of foreign citizens who hold a visa in Germany, as long as the family member mediating the visa could prove that they could provide for your full cost of living in Germany according to the German index for living costs. Family members of people applying for a visa for the first time could have a special status, and so, they can receive this visa in certain circumstances. In this case, it is recommended to make a preparation appointment with a professional in order to examine your eligibility for this visa.

What does the visa get me?
This visa is a family reunion visa in all respects. This means you will have to participate in an integration course and will receive a full work permit, like the family members of German citizens.

For how long will I get the visa?
Usually your visa expiry date will be identical to the expiry date of the mediating family members visa. However, the foreigners' registration office sometimes decides to issue that visa for two years.



Do you have any questions?
please feel free to contact me